The law which is being abused is Virginia Code Section 18.2-423.01, which in Subsection B states:
[…] A blogger associated with the antifa bragged at the beginning of this week that arrests were imminent against demonstrators who had participated in the August 11, 2017 tiki torch march in Charlottesville, Virginia. Three people have been arrested so far, but this may be only the beginning.
The law which is being abused is Virginia Code Section 18.2-423.01, which in Subsection B states:
Any person who, with the intent of intimidating any person or group of persons, burns an object on a highway or other public place in a manner having a direct tendency to place another person in reasonable fear or apprehension of death or bodily injury is guilty of a Class 6 felony. (emphasis added)
Subsection A deals with burning objects on private property, and thus is not applicable.
The emphasis above is important. To prove a crime beyond a reasonable doubt, the prosecution must prove each and every element of that crime beyond a reasonable doubt. It is rare for actions in themselves to constitute a crime. There is usually a requirement of a mens rea, or a subjective guilty state of mind that accompanies the act. This state of mind ranges on a spectrum from mere criminal negligence through recklessness all the way to specific intent, depending on the statute.
The following is how the above statute could be simplified and rewritten to show each element:
- a defendant burns an object in public;
- a defendant subjectively intends to intimidate others; or
- the burning objectively has a direct tendency to place another person in a reasonable fear or apprehension of death or bodily injury.
It is noteworthy that this statute has an objective element. When laws say “reasonable,” they tend to mean a reasonable, ordinary person — although in 2023, what is reasonable can wildly vary based on political persuasion and so on.